Quantcast
[…] CJ - Do you agree that 49 [out of California's 58] counties are able to provide their GIS database according to the CPRA?

OCa - Yes.

CJ - Why can’t Orange County afford to provide the data at the cost of duplication if 49 other counties can do so?

OCa - Because the 26% of the annual operating cost of $781,000, which we receive from data sales, shouldn’t burden our taxpayers.

CJ - Is it your position that the legislature intended to enable agencies to recoup their operational costs?  [even though §6253.9 limits the cost to the "direct cost of producing a copy of a record in an electronic format."]

OCa - Yes.

CJ - What does the $781,000 pay for?

OCa - Computers, software, and …

CJ - Aren’t computers simply a fixed cost of doing business?

OCa - … it pays for personnel to input the data.

CJ - Isn’t this the same for any county department?